• Internship Visa (F Visa)
      Business Visa (F Visa) is issued to an alien who is invited to China for a visit, an investigation, a lecture, to do business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges, short-term advanced studies or internship for a period of no more than six months.
    Please submit the following documents for your application:
    1.Passport: Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.
    2. Application form: One completed Visa Application Form
    3.Photo: one photo of 2x2 square inch (black & white or color is acceptable) glued or stapled on the application form.
    4. Visa Notifications Form from an authorized Chinese Unit, or invitation letters from the host company, meeting or exhibition organizers in China, or an introduction letter from applicant's current company, etc.
    ¡øApplicant may apply for a Single Entry (valid for 3-6 months), Double Entry (valid for 6 months), Multiple Entry (valid for 6 months or 12 months) ¡°F¡± Visa as needed.
    ¡øApplicant may apply for a Multiple Entry ¡°F¡± Visa valid for 24 months, if
    1) they submit documents proving that they have made an investment in China, or have established a collaboration with a Chinese company, e.g. business license, contracts, a letter of appointment, etc.; or
    2) they have been issued ¡°F¡± visa at least twice times, and shall submit copies of the visas.

    How to apply
    1.You may submit the application to the Visa Office of the Embassy or Consulate -General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside;
    2.If you cannot come personally, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to submit your application to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside;
    ¡øNo appointment is required.
    ¡øMailed applications are not acceptable and will be refused.
    ¡øMail back service is available

    Processing Time
    1.The regular processing time is 4 working days.
    2.Express service: 2-3 working days processing, $20 will be charged per visa.
    3. Same day rush service: emergency business only, with additional fee of $30 for 1 working day processing
    Visa fees
    1.Please pay by Visa, MasterCard, Money Order, Cashier's Check, Company Check or Cash. Personal checks are not acceptable.
    2. Please make the check or money order payable to the Chinese Embassy.
    3.Fee list:


    Number of Entry American Citizens of other countries
    Single Entry $130 $30
    Double Entry  $130 $45
    Multiple Entry for 6 Months $130 $60
    Multiple Entry for 12 Months $130 $90
    Multiple Entry for 24 Months $130 $90

    Visa Validity and Duration of Stay
    Normally the duration of stay of a ¡°F¡± visa is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry. If your estimated stay in China is longer than 30 days, please make it clear in the application form and ask for the Visa Officer's approval when you submit your application.

    .Additional Information
    1.If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, your visa application may be delayed or rejected.
    2. Usually applicant submits his visa application one month earlier before his trip.
    3.Visa Officers are empowered to make final decision on the validity, duration of stay and times of entry of a visa and may require the applicants provide relevant documents.
    4. Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.
    All regulations are subject to change without notice.

     

   
Contact Us
     
Service
(86 10)
67084697
67091379
    windows close