• Tourist Visa (L Visa)
      Tourist Visa (L Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for sightseeing or visiting family members or friends or for other personal affairs.
    Please submit the following materials for your application:
    1.Passport: Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page in it.
    2. Application form: One completed Visa Application Form.
    3. Photo: one photo of 2x2 square inch (black & white or color is acceptable) glued or stapled on the application form.
    4.You may apply for a Single Entry (valid for 3-6 months), Double Entry (valid for 6 months), Multiple Entry (valid for 6 months or 12 months) ¡°L¡± Visa as needed.
    ¡øA Chinese-American born in China (Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau included)may apply for a Multiple Entry ¡°L¡± Visa valid for 24 months. The photocopy of the personal information page of his/her passport is required to provide.
    ¡øForeign spouse and children of a Chinese citizen may apply for a Multiple Entry ¡°L¡± Visa valid for 24 months. The original and photocopy of relevant Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate, Kinship Certificate and other necessary documents are required to provide.
    ¡ø Temporary foreign visitors with a valid US visa or foreign residents with legitimate status in the US, may apply for Chinese visa to the Visa Office of the Chinese Embassy. The visa officer may ask the applicant to provide the original and photocopy of their US Green Card, Work Permit, I-20 Form, valid US Visa or other additional documents and make a decision on whether to issue the visa case by case.
    How to apply
    1.You may submit the application to the Visa Office of the Embassy or Consulate -General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside;
    2.If you cannot come in person, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to drop off your application at the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside;
    ¡øNo appointment is required.
    ¡øMailed applications are not acceptable and will be returned.
    ¡øMail back service is available
    Processing Time
    1.The regular processing time is 4 working days.
    2.Express service: 2-3 working days processing, additional fee of $20 will be charged per visa.
    3.Same day rush service: emergency only, additional fee of $30 will be charged per visa
    Visa fees
    1.Please pay by Visa, MasterCard, Money Order, Cashier's Check, Company Check or Cash. Personal checks are not acceptable.
    2. Please make the check or money order payable to the Chinese Embassy or Chinese Consulate-General.
    3.Fee list:
    Number of Entry American Citizens of other countries
    Single Entry $130 $30
    Double Entry $130 $45
    Multiple Entry for 6 Months $130 $60
    Multiple Entry for 12 Months $130 $90
    Multiple Entry for 24 Months $130

    $90


    ¢õ.Visa Validity and Duration of Stay
    Usually the validity of a Single Entry or Double Entry ¡°L¡± visa is 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue. This means the holder of the visa shall enter China no later than 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue, otherwise the visa will be expired and is null and void. Normally the duration of stay of a ¡°L¡± visa is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry. If your estimated stay in China is longer than 30 days, please make it clear in the application form and ask for the Visa Officer's approval when you submit your application..
    Additional Information
    1.If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, your visa application may be delayed or rejected.
    2. Usually applicant submits his visa application one month earlier before his trip.
    3. Visa Officers are empowered to make final decision on the validity, duration of stay and times of entry of a visa and may require the applicants provide relevant documents.
    4. Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.
    All regulations are subject to change without notice.



     

   
Contact Us
     
Service
(86 10)
67084697
67091379
    windows close