• Study Visa (X Visa)
      Study Visa (X Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period of more than six months. An alien who comes to China to study, short-term advanced studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months shall apply for a (F) Visa.
    Please submit the following documents with your application:
    1.Passport: Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity with at least one blank visa page in it.
    2. Application form: One completed Visa Application Form (Q1)
    3.Photo: one photo of 2*2 square inch (black & white or color is acceptable) glued or stapled on the application form.
    4. The original and photocopy of the approved Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW101 or JW202) issued by relevant Chinese unit, and an enrollment letter from the Chinese school.

    How to apply
    1.You may submit the application to the Visa Office of the Embassy or Consulate -General which holds consular jurisdiction in over the state where you reside;
    2.If you cannot come in person, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to drop off your application at the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General which holds consular jurisdiction in over the state where you reside;
    No appointment is required.
    Mailed applications are not acceptable and will be refused.
    Mail back service is available

    Processing Time
    1.The regular processing time is 4 working days.
    2.Express service: 2-3 working days processing, $20 will be charged per visa.
    3. Same day rush service: additional fees of $30 for 1 working day processing

    Visa fees
    1.Please pay by Visa, MasterCard, Money Order, Cashier's Check, Company Check or Cash. Personal checks are not acceptable.
    2.Please make the check or money order payable to the Chinese Embassy.
    3.Fee:$130 for American, and $30 for Citizens of other countries.

    Additional Information
    1.If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, this can cause a delay in processing or refusal of the requested visa.
    2. Generally, (X) visa is valid for one entry, three months. The holder of a (X) visa must go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.
    3. Applicant may apply multiple entry ( X ) visas valid for 12 months. The holders must go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.
    4. Visa Officers may require some other relevant documents
    5. Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.
    All regulations are subject to change without notice.


     

   
Contact Us
     
Service
(86 10)
67084697
67091379
    windows close