• Chinese Employment Visa (Z Visa)
      Employment Visa (Z Visa) is issued to an alien who comes to China for a post or employment, and his/her accompanying family members.
    Please submit the following documents with your application:
    1. Passport: Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity with at least one blank visa page in it.
    2. Application form: One completed Visa Application Form (Q1)
    3. Photo: one photo of 2*2 square inch (black & white or color is acceptable) glued or stapled on the application form.
    4. A visa notification issued by the authorized Chinese unit.
    5. An original and a photocopy of the Work Permit for Aliens issued by the Chinese Labor Ministry or the original of Foreign Expert's License issued by the Chinese Foreign Expert Bureau.
    6. A Visa Notification issued by the authorized Chinese unit or proof of kinship, e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc, is required for the accompanying family members.

    How to apply
    1.You may submit the application to the Visa Office of the Embassy or Consulate -General which holds consular jurisdiction in your country where you reside;
    2. If you cannot come in person, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to drop off your application at the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General which holds consular jurisdiction over the state where you reside.
    > No appointment is required.
    > Mailed applications are not acceptable and will be refused.
    > Mail back service is available

    .Processing Time
    1.The regular processing time is 4 working days.
    2. Express service: 2-3 working days processing, $20 will be charged per visa.
    3. Same day rush service: additional fees of $30 for 1 working day processing

    Visa fees
    1.Please pay by Visa, MasterCard, Money Order, Cashier's Check, Company Check or Cash. Personal checks are not acceptable.
    2. Please make the check or money order payable to the Chinese Embassy.
    3. Fees: $130 for American, and $30 for Citizens of other countries.

    Additional Information
    1. If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, this can cause a delay in processing or refusal of the requested visa.
    2. (Z) visa is valid for one entry, three months. The holder of a (Z) visa shall go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.
    3. Visa Officers may require some other relevant documents.
    4. Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.
    All regulations are subject to change without notice.
     

   
Contact Us
     
Service
(86 10)
67084697
67091379
    windows close